Structural Characterization of LiFePO_4 based Ionic Conductivity Synthesized at Low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Yoshio  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (00006058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigeru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40143028)
SHINODA Kozo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
FUJIEDA Shun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリン酸鉄リチウム / 酸化還元 / 構造解析 / X線吸収分光法 / X線構造解析 / X線吸収分光 / 原子配列 / 化学状熊解析 / 化学状態解析 / オキシ水酸化鉄
Research Abstract
Olivine-type LiFePO_4 is one of the promising cathode materials for Li-ion batteries, but the relationship between its electrochemical properties and structure is unclear. In this study, LiFePO_4 particles were synthesized through liquid and solid processes, and their charging/discharging properties and the Fe chemical state were investigated In-situ X-ray absorption spectroscopy at the Fe-K edge for obtaining the chemical variation of LiFePO_4 particles during charge/discharge cycles. The chemical state of Fe in LiFePO_4 particles has been found to correlate with the charging and discharging process. The effect of heat treatment was examined with respect to the structure and electrochemical properties of LiFePO_4 particles prepared by the polyol process. The appropriate heat treatment showed the improvement of their charging and discharging capacity.