Control of magnetocaloric effect in metamagnetic materials to realize hybrid-type room temperature magnetic refrigeration
Project/Area Number |
20360289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Asaya 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10323073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAMICHI Kazuaki 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 研究教授 (00005969)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境・エネルギー材料 / 磁気冷凍 / 金属磁性 / メタ磁性転移 / 環境負荷 / 磁気熱量効果 / 磁気相転移 / 合金設計 / 金属物性 / 磁性 / 環境材料 |
Research Abstract |
To realize hybrid system by combining the materials with different working ranges, we attempted to analyze and control magnetic and magnetocaloric properties in terms of metallurgical design on the basis of La(Fe_xSi_<1-x>)13 high performance magnetocaloric materials. The changes in these quantities due to the partial substitution by Al or rare earth elements have been analyzed from the view points of electronic states and magnetovolume effects. The expansion of working range and the suppression of hysteresis loss were realized.