Nanoscopic fluctuations in Zr-based metallic glasses examined by anomalous SWAXS measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50214060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Shojiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111925)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属ガラス / 放射光小中角散乱 / 異常散乱 / 相転移 / 放射光小中角散乱法 / ZrCuPt金属ガラス / ナノ準結晶 / 異常小角散乱法 / 核生成成長 / 一次相転移 / 異常分散効果 / ナノ準結晶形成 / ZrCuPt / 小中角散乱法 / In-situ SWAXS法 / ASAXS / SWAXS / 異常小角散乱 / ナノ構造揺らぎ
Research Abstract
Structural and compositional hetrogeneities in as-prepared and annealed Zr-based metallic glasses have been examined by developing anomalous small- and wide angle X-ray scattering (ASWAXS) methods. It has been demonstrated for the first time that the partitioning during quasicrystal formation plays an important role to understand the stability of the glass and the kinetics of (quasi) crystallization.