Analysis of unsolved phenomena and development of new function in Ti-Ni shape memory alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Minoru  Kyushu University, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90183540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Hideharu  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (80180280)
ITAKURA Masaru  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20203078)
HATA Satoshi  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (60264107)
IKEDA KenーIchi  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (20335996)
MITSUHARA Masatoshi  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10514218)
MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (80332865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Toru  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ計測センター, 主幹研究員 (70238161)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己調整構造 / 第I種双晶 / 第II種双晶 / 変位型誘起逆位相界面 / 多段階変態 / 粒界構造 / HAADF-STEM / 変位ベクトル / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 粒界面構造
Research Abstract
There are mainly five unsolved problems in the physical metallurgy field of Ti-Ni shape memory alloys as follows ; Morphology and crystallography of self-accommodation in B19' martensite, interface structure of <011>_<B19>, type II twin, crystallography of anti-phase like structure in B19' martensite, mechanism of multistage martensitic transformation in aged Ti-Ni alloys and relation between anomalous ductility and grain boundary structure of B2 parent phase. These problems have been investigated by novel electron microscopy techniques. One of notable results is systematization of self-accommodation as clustering of habi plane variants around <111>_<B2>.