Fabrication of opto-functional AR coating for the solar spectrum by green chemistry process with water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Takashi  Tokyo University of Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10183162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUMORI Atsuo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40182349)
HAMASAKI Katsuyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40143820)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords太陽光エネルギー利用 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / 光物性 / 自己組織化 / 水熱反応 / グリーンケミストリー
Research Abstract
Antireflective coating with mesoscopic surface roughness can be realized by hydrothermal treatment of sputtered Al film. Characterization of this process has been performed. It was confirmed that hydrothermal-treated films were transformed from hydroxide into oxide by heating. Optical AR coating for the solar spectrum was demonstrated by the stacking of the layer having high refractive index on the hydrothermal treated Al substrate with the surface roughness. Generality of reforming by hydrothermal treatment was also verified for other metallic films.