Synthesis and Higher-order Functionality of Nanostructured Oxide Particle Thin Film by Self-assembly Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YIN Shu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40271994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsugio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90091694)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶構造 / 組織制御 / 機能性薄膜 / 形態制御 / 自己組織化反応 / 自己組織化 / 酸化物 / 粒子膜 / ナノ構造 / 光触媒活性 / サイズ制御 / 高次機能性 / 超親水性 / 超撥水性
Research Abstract
Environmentally friendly soft solution synthesis of ZnO thin films with precisely developed microstructure and novel functionality were investigated. Homogeneous ZnO thin films consisted of various unique microstructures, such as nanorods, nanonuts, nanospheres, nanodisks, nanoscrews, hollow structure and nanoflowers were successfully synthesis by precisely controlling the reaction conditions. The particle size, aspect ratio and specific surface area could be precisely controlled. ZnO particle thin films with some novel functions, such as conductivity related to transition metal doping, superhydrophobicity, superhydrophilicity, photoluminescence properties, improved photocatalytic activity and high sensitive humidity sensor property related to their unique morphologies were confirmed.