Development of novel nitride ceramic-based phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Yuji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40399598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Kouichiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90189944)
HASHIMOTO Shinobu  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10242900)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性セラミックス / 分離膜 / 蛍光体 / 非酸化物 / 前躯体 / ポリマー / 化学物質 / 化学改質 / 前駆体
Research Abstract
Novel ceramic-based phosphor materials have been designed and synthesized by using chemical processing techniques such as sot-get, and polymer pyrolysis method. Multicomponent Si-M-O-N:Re (M:Y, Al, Re:Eu, Ce) have been successfully synthesized, and their PL blue emission property has been achieved for a thin surface coating layer on BN filler particles. Further study of the effect of the amount of Ce dissolved in the Si-Y-O-N matrix phase lead to recognize one of the advantages of Si-Y-O-N oxynitride system for controlling the PL emission properties.