Surface Functionalization of Inorganic-Organic Hybrid Films by External Field-Induced Structural Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Atsunori  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70295723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20293756)
KOGURE Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50282728)
UCHIKOSHI Tetsuo  物質・材料機構, 微粒子グループ, 主幹研究員 (90354216)
KATAGIRI Kiyofumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30432248)
SAKAI Mototsugu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授(現名誉教授) (50124730)
KAWAMURA Go  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10548192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性ガラス / ゾル-ゲル法 / ハイブリッド / 無機-有機ハイブリッド / 微結晶 / 温水処理 / 酸化チタン / 紫外光照射 / 親水-撥水 / 光触媒 / 光記録 / 外部場
Research Abstract
Hot-water treatment (HWT) was an effective technique of low temperature crystallization for the sol-gel-derived oxides such as TiO_2, ZnO, SnO_2 and WO_3. It was also found that the base-HWT allowed crystallization of chemically stable ZrO_2 and BaZrO_3. Anatase nanocrystal-dispersed films obtained by HWT were successfully applied as photo-electrodes for dye sensitized solar cells. In addition, Pd-photodeposited anatase nanocrystal-dispersed films were useful as an optical hydrogen sensor for the practical application.
Nano-indentation tests were performed for the inorganic-organic hybrids. The films containing phenyl group showed significant plasticity and were promising for the nano-imprinting at room temperature. The addition of vinyl group and titania component induced the UV hardening property of the resultant films. Concerning the photo-sensitive hybrid films, Ag/AgCl-RSiO_<3/2>-TiO_2 and azobenzene-doped RSiO_<3/2> films showed reversible optical changes and can be applied to holographic recording.