Establishment of basics of nanocrystals growth science and its application to achieve bright quantum dot phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OMATA Takahisa  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80267640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIYA Masato  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00399601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 量子ドット / 結晶成長 / カルコゲナイド / カルコパイライト / 先端機能デバイス / 計算機物理
Research Abstract
ZnSe quantum dots were synthesized by a hot-soap method, and the mechanism of the ligand-dependent phase determination was studied by using the oreic acid and oleylamine as complex ligands for zinc acetate. In the case of high supersaturation during the nucleation, the stable zincblende type ZnSe appears, while the metastable wurtzite type ZnSe appears in the case of low supersaturation during the nucleation. During the crystal growth period, no phase transformation depending on the supersaturation level occurs. Thus, it was shown that the phase appeared was determined during the nucleation period, and the complex ligand controls the supersuturation level.