Structural and Compositional Controls of Gas Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Takeo  Nagasaki University, 生産科学研究科, 准教授 (70295096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuhiro  長崎大学, 工学部・材料工学科, 教授 (20150518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 酸化スズ / マクロポア / メソポア / 界面活性剤 / ポリマー球状粒子 / 乾式法 / ゾルーゲル法 / ポリメタクリル酸メチル
Research Abstract
Different types of gas sensors (semiconductor-type, solid-electrolyte-type, photoluminescence-type and adsorption/combustion-type) have been developed by various techniques (screen-printing, dip-coating with modified a sol-gel technique and radio-frequency magnetron sputtering) employing a self-assembly of surfactants as a mesopore template and/or polymethylmethacrylate microspheres as a macropore template. The strict control of the gas-reactivity and -diffusivity of gas sensing materials by their microstructural and/or compositional optimization effectively improved their gas sensitivity and response and recovery speeds.