Relationships among anharmonic oscillation, electronegativity, electrical conductivity, elasticity and pseudoelasticity in oxide and fluoride ion crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KONDO Junya  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (30301211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIYA Kan  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90314252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords格子力学 / イオン電導 / 有限歪論 / 格子欠陥 / イオン結晶 / 高次弾性定数 / ブリルアン散乱 / Cauchyの関係 / イオン伝導 / 電気陰性度 / 超音波 / 一軸応力下 / 非調和振動 / 高次弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of super-ionic conduction behavior in ionic crystals accurately measuring the physical properties of ultrasonic, inelastic light scattering (Brillouin Scattering and Raman Scattering) and luminescence (photoluminescence and non-radiative recombination) under stress field or electric field. Photoluminescence properties were studied on scandia-stabilized zirconia for 8, 11 and 12mol%-scandia-doped samples. Temperature dependence of multiple sub-bands observed under irradiation of He-Cd laser light (3.81 eV) was investigated and showed a clear contrast between 11 and 12 mol%-doped samples. A model was presented, which explains by thermal properties for both ground and excited electronic states of oxygen vacancies under photo-excitation.
A tandem (3+3) multipath Fabry-Pérot interferometer was domestically made by a joint development with Mizojiri Optical Co. This apparatus made it possible to measure the ultrasonic transmission rate and Brillouin Scattering with a high degree of accuracy under the stresses of tension and compression, in various oxygen potential and at different temperatures. The high order elastic constants of samples were accurately determined from the stress dependence of ultrasonic transmission rate and Brillouin scattering under ultrasonic or irradiation of ultrasonic or laser.