Preparation of hierarchically structured nano-ceramics based on aqueous solution science and exploration of their function originating from interfacial properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroaki  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (70255595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶成長 / ソフトプロセス / 生体材料 / エネルギー材料 / バイオミネラル / バイオミメティック / 酸化スズ / マンガン酸リチウム / リチウム電池 / リン酸カルシウム / 水酸アパタイト / 細胞培養 / バイオミメテッィク
Research Abstract
In this study, synthesis of biomimetic hierarchical architectures of inorganic materials was investigated for application of the specific nanostructure to various functional materials including electrodes, catalysts, and bioactive devices. The hierarchical crystals of oxides and phosphates, such as manganese oxides, tin oxides, titanium dioxide, and hydroxyapatite, were successfully prepared through crystal growth with specific interaction between metal ions and organic molecules in aqueous solution systems. These materials were found to exhibit excellent performance as electrodes of lithium-ion secondary battery, reaction-selective photocatalysts, and cell-selective scaffolds. These results indicate that the hierarchical structures consisting of tailored nanocrystals have high potential in a wide variety of application fields.