Development of optical and thermodymanics measurement technique for nano melting size and its application for storage technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Masashi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Takayuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10371048)
ENDO Rie  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 材料工学専攻 (00372459)
TSURUOKA Tohru  物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (20271992)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光ディスク / 高温熔融 / 屈折率 / 電気伝導率 / 熱伝導率 / カルコゲナイド / 光学定数 / 相変化メモリー / 超解像再生 / 光スイッチ / カルコゲナイト / ラマン散乱 / 高温熔融状態 / 結晶-アモルファス転移 / 光記録 / 光学例数 / カルコゲン材料 / 電気抵抗率 / 近接場光
Research Abstract
In recording process of optical disks and phase change memory(PCM) devices, chalcogenide material was molten and quenched at recording process by a laser light or Jule heating. The solid state properties at molting phase is needed in order to clarification of the recording process, however, it has not been enough to study the properties at the molting states. In this project, the techniques and equipments for the measurements of refractive indices, electric resistivity and thermal conductivity in melting state were developed, then the development of equipments for the in-situ observation of crystallinity optical disks and PCM and the development of ultra low electric power consumption optical switch element produced by chalcogenide material are also reported.