Micromechanical Design and Development of NiMnGa-Particles/Pores/Polymer Giant Magnetostrain Composites with High Formability and High Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Tomonari (2009-2010)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (60361771)
若島 健司 (2008)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (70016799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Hideki  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10251620)
柴田 曉伸 (柴田 暁伸)  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (60451994)
稲邑 朋也  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (60361771)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合材料 / 物性 / 複合効果
Research Abstract
In order to develop new NiMnGa-dispersed polymer based magnetodriven actuator materials, the volume fraction, the crystallographic orientation, the distribution of NiMnGa particles and the introduction of polystyrene form particles were investigated using silicone and epoxy as matrix materials. Here, the polystyrene form particles can be regarded as pores. As the results, in the NiMnGa particle dispersed polymer composites in which NiMnGa particles were fabricated by mechanical crush, non-active NiMnGa particles exist with inappropriate crystallographic orientations. The non-active particles play a role of obstacle for the motion of the other active particles. Due to the chain reaction, the magnetostriction of the composites is suppressed. It is also found that the introduction of polystyrene foam particles is effective to reduce the elastic restriction of matrix and thus the magnetic motion is enhanced. Besides, a survey of new magnetostriction materials was done.