Development of transparent thin-film-composites with the use of conductive polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONAGAYA Shigeji  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (30418785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Kazuki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20363872)
松本 明博  大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究所, 研究主幹 (40416285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Akihiro  大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 主幹 (40416285)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合材料 / 複合高分子 / 導電性高分子 / ナノ粒子 / 透明導電 / スルホン化ポリアニリン / 酸化チタン / セルロースナノファイバー / PEDOT / 吸着 / 有限要素法 / ポリビニルアルコール / 表面抵抗 / 平均粒径 / ゼータ電位
Research Abstract
The effect of nano-particles on the conductivities of PAS/PVA/nano-particles was studied. The following conclusion was gotten in this study.
(1) Addition of inorganic nano-particles (TiO_2, Al_2O_3, and ITO) into PAS/PVA composites influenced their conductivities. TiO_2 particle was the most effective for the increase of the conductivity of PAS/PVA composites among the examined nano-particles.
(2) The increase of conductivity of the PAS/PVA/nano-particles composites is possibly related to PAS adsorbability of the filled nano-particles. The model experiment with the use of electrophoresis instrument suggested that moderate (weak) PAS adsorbability of TiO_2 is effective for the formation of PAS molecule extended layers and PAS networks, resulting in the increase of the conductivity of the PAS/TiO_2 composites. ITO has a strong adsorbability to PAS molecules, but ITO exhibits a gradual increase of conductivity. The slight increase of the conductivity of PAS/PVA/ITO is attributable to the excellent conductivity of ITO particles.