Study of multi-ferroic compounds by controlling external fields and in-situ TEM observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasukazu  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30281992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Daisuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20154396)
AKASE Zentaro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90372317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMA Takahisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90232066)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子線ホログラフィー / 電子顕微鏡 / ドメイン構造 / 強磁性体 / 強誘電体 / 電荷整列 / 強弾性体 / 外場
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal the mechanism of exotic phenomena observed in multi-ferroic compounds by using advanced techniques related with transmission electron microscopy. Our research group has reported important results such as on the underlying mechanism of colossal magnetoresistance in manganites, domain switching phenomena induced by an applied electric field, and a new method that determines magnetic parameters in nanometer-scale area.