Fabrication of Metamagnetic Shape Memory Alloy Films and Development of Magnetic-Field Induced Actuator Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Makoto  Tohoku University, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30241582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貝沼 亮介  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20202004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAINUMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20202004)
TAKAGI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
KOYAMA Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70302205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords相変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 機能性薄膜 / アクチュエータ / メタ磁性相転移 / マルテンサイト変態 / スパソタ膜 / 磁場誘起形状記憶効果 / スパッタ膜
Research Abstract
Ni-Mn-X (X=In, Sn) system alloy films as metamagnetic shape memory alloys were fabricated by sputtering method. After heat treatment, the films coincidentally showed the magnetic transformation and structural phase transformation (martensitic transformation). Their martensitic transformation temperatures became higher than room temperature and lower than the Curie temperature due to control of their compositions. The alloy films are expected as magnetic-field induced actuator materials, which enable the quick response and remote control.