Synthesis of newly Fe-metalloids bulk amorphous alloys with high Fe content and prospecting the mechanism of their amorphous-forming ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Akihiro  Tohoku University, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30315642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Wei  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20400400)
TAKEUCHI Akira  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (40250815)
YUBUTA Kunio  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00302208)
KIMURA Hisamichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00161571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアモルファス形成能 / バルクアモルファス合金 / 軟磁性材料 / 鉄基アモルファス / 高飽和磁束密度
Research Abstract
New Fe-metalloids based amorphous alloys with a wide supercooled liquid region of over 50 K have been synthesized by the addition of P and/or C and subsequent optimization of metalloid composition. These alloys can be form a bulk rod specimen with a diameter of up to 3.0mm and exhibit high magnetic flux density of above 1.5T as well as extremely low coercivity. Furthermore the Fe-Si-B-P-Cu bulk amorphous alloy shows both high fracture strength of above 3GPa and high plastic deformability of 4%. On a development of the soft magnetic core, a spark plasma sintered Fe-Si-B-P bulk amorphous core performs lower magnetic core loss than that of typical silicon steel in the high frequency region.