Perfect superelasticity by dispersion of effective precipitate routed through brittle phase in biomedical titanium alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Hideki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10251620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMURA Tomonari  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (60361771)
WAKASHIMA Kenji  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (70016799)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインテリジェント材料 / 安全・安心材料 / 組織制御
Research Abstract
There is no effective method of microstructural control to suppress the slip deformation that competes with superelastic deformation inβ-Titanium superelastic alloy, though this alloy is a candidate biomedical superelastic alloy. The superelastic deformation in β-titanium alloy is, therefore, not a perfect one ; plastic strain remains after deformation. We propose a new heat-treatment method to precipitate fine α-phase for strengthening that is nucleated at fine ω-phase. The ω-phase brings extreme brittleness and is not used in usual heat-treatment of titanium alloy, whereas it is used as a medium for ω-phase nucleation in our new method. 800MPa in strength and perfect shape recovery are achieved by a three-step heat-treatment : 773K (fine ω precipitation)→1023K (fine α precipitation at ω)→1123K(erasing ω) in Ti-Mo-X (X=Al and Mn). In addition, a low-temperature heat-treatment around 373K as the fourth step improved mechanical property.