Development of TRIP-aided Steels for Diesel Engine Common Rail Enduring Ultra High Pressure
Project/Area Number |
20360311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Koh-Ichi Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (50094272)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 低合金TRIP鋼 / 熱間鍛造 / 化学組成 / 強靭性 / 残留オーステナイト / 引張特性 / 炭素濃化処理 / オーステンパー / 強靱性 |
Research Abstract |
For application to diesel engine common rail enduring ultra high-pressure of 3000 bar, 0.2-0.4%C-1.5%Si-1.5%Mn-0.05%Nb-Cr-Mo-Ni-B TRIP-aided bainitic ferrite steels (TBF steels) and TRIP-aided martensitic steels (TM steels) were developed. In addition, the followings were proposed to achieve high combination of strength and toughness and high notch-fatigue strength. (1) optimum chemical composition for the TBF and TM steels. (2) ultra-fine graining by hot-forging and consequent austempering or isothermal transformationholding (3) optimum ratio (BF/M) of bainitic ferrite and martensite and carbon-enrichment mechanism