Comprehensive understanding of the energy change of hierarchic structural materials by the analogy of the probability resonance and its application to materials design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoshinori  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10144213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Toshiyuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80225599)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Tukasa  (株)日本製鋼所, 室蘭研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミクロ組織 / 耐熱鋼 / ニッケル基超合金 / フェーズフィールド法 / 階層構造 / 組織自由エネルギー / 確率共鳴 / 耐熱材料
Research Abstract
Microstructural evolution occurring suddenly in nickel based superalloys and heat resistant steels, both of which have the hierarchic structure, was investigated by the phase-field method based on system free energies of them. In this investigation, experimental measurements such as dislocation density were also employed for estimation of the system free energies in ferritic heat resistant steels having a complicated hierarchic structure. Furthermore, the lath martensite structure similar to the real one can be constructed by the phase field simulation.