Synthesis and magnetic characterization of FeCo single crystalline nanowire encapsulated inside carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50314084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEMURA Masaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30236715)
KANEKO Kenji  九州大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30336002)
FUJITA Takeshi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90363382)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁性 / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 半導体物性
Research Abstract
Significant interest has been shown on the encapsulating of carbon nanotubes(CNTs) with various metals. Especially, encapsulation ferromagnetic metal nanowire into CNTs would be very important due to their magnetic properties and the interesting structural phases that may exist in the nanoscale regime. Here, we report the synthesis of FeCo magnetic nanowires inside CNTs by a DC plasma chemical deposition(CVD). The detailed characterization of FeCo metal nanowires inside CNTs is transmission electron microscopy(TEM) and off-axis electron holography. The magnetic properties such as coercivity, saturation magnetization and magnetic anisotropy have been measured. FeCo nanowires inside CNTs has attracted much interest because of their strong perpendicular anisotropy at the surface or interface and technologically useful applications to information storage.