Formation and new functions of three-dimensional Si structure in silicate glasses by local structural modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kiyotaka  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60418762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOTSUMA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40378807)
KANEHIRA Shingo  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 上席高度専門技術職 (30437248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新機能材料 / レーザープロセッシング
Research Abstract
Mixing metallic Al into the starting material for silicate glass is proposed as a means of forming Si structures in glass. We confirmed that Si nanocrystals are space-selectively deposited in silicate glass via a thermite reaction triggered by femtosecond laser pulses. Small Si particles were transformed into larger, but still micrometer sized, Si particles by laser irradiation. These structures grew to micro-size particles due to the thermite reaction promoted by heat treatment. We discuss what effect the irradiation of the focused laser pulse had on the Si deposition process in the laser-irradiated region. Localized high temperatures and pressures and generation of shock waves appear to be very important in forming Si-rich structures that contribute to the growth of Si particles. The diffusion of calcium ions by the generation of shock waves and the presence of Al-rich structures is important for forming Si-rich structures such as Si clusters, which is achieved by continuously breaking Si-O bonds using localized high temperatures. These findings have opened up new possibilities in the field of Si-integrated devices and Si photonics.