Observations on multiple deformation microstructures at the very early plastic deformation stages of Fe-Mn based alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Takahiro  National Institute for Materials Science, 主幹研究員 (30354161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kazuyuki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 新構造材料センター, フレッシュキャリア (60370318)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耐震・耐環境材料 / マルテンサイト変態 / 双晶変形 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 降伏応力 / 変形双晶 / 電子線後方散乱回折
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of deformation modes on the proof stress of high-Mn austenitic steels. Commodities and differences among three plastic deformation mechanisms, i.e., deformation-induced γ→ε martensitic transformation, γ deformation twinning and slip deformation, are discussed in their nucleation, development and the effect on mechanical properties. They are commonly formed on the closely-packed {111} planes by the shear-type displacement and thus exhibit plate-like morphologies. They are described by regularly overlapping stacking faults. On the other hand, macroscopic properties such as the proof stress of polycrystal alloys are determined by the onset stress and a variety of microstructural interactions of the plates, which are differently affected by the existence/absence of the phase transformation, the stacking fault energy and the distribution of the plate nucleation sites.