Fretting fatigue behaviour of Ni-free high-nitrogen stainless steel in a simulated body fluid
Project/Area Number |
20360319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Norio 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, MANA研究者 (00343856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROMOTO Sachiko 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体機能材料ユニット, MANA研究者 (00343880)
AKIYAMA Eiji 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性評価ユニット, 主任研究員 (70231834)
KATADA Yasuyuki 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 燃料電池センター, グループリーダー (30127211)
ITOH Shinji 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 共用基盤部門, 主席エンジニア (50370317)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオマテリアル / Niフリー / 高窒素鋼 / フレッティング / 疲労 / 腐食 / 疑似体液 |
Research Abstract |
Fretting fatigue behavior was studied in air and in phosphate-buffered saline(PBS(-)) for Ni-free high-nitrogen steel(HNS) and for cold-rolled SUS316L steel(SUS316L(CR)). The plain fatigue limit of HNS was lower than that of SUS316L(CR). The fretting fatigue limit of HNS was much higher than that of SUS316L(CR) in both air and PBS(-). It was revealed that HNS has much better fretting fatigue properties than SUS316L(CR) in both the environments. The influence of fretting on fatigue limit was not solely explained by friction stress of the fretting, but also by wear behavior and/or plastic deformation in the fretting region.