Synthesis and luminescence tailoring of multinary nitride phosphors under the low-voltage electron beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
XIE Rong-Jun  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主幹研究員 (00370297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOTO Hirosaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, グループリーダー (80343838)
TAKASHI Takeda  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主任研究員 (60344488)
LI Yuanqiang  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, 研究員 (00469777)
LI Huili  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, 研究員 (90469776)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛍光体 / 窒化物 / FED / 電子線励起 / ガス圧焼結 / 窒化物・酸窒化物 / 希土類元素ドープ / 窒化物・.酸窒化物
Research Abstract
The role of Si playing in the luminescence and the solubility of Eu^<2+> in AlN was investigated by measuring the luminescence spectra and XRD patterns. It is understood that the doping of Si enhances the solubility of Eu2+ in AlN, and plays a key role in reducing the amount of impurity phases and in improving the cathodoluminescence of AlN:Eu,Si. It is clarified that Eu forms a single layer structure with the Si condensation between the AlN wurtzite blocks, based on the analytic results of EXAFS and HAADF-STEM techniques. In addition, the cathodoluminescence properties of nitride phosphors for white LEDs, such as La-Si-O-N:Ce^<3+>, β-sialon:Eu^<2+>, AlN-SiC:Eu^<2+>, γ-alon:Mn^<2+>, were investigated, through the bandgap engineering and surface modification. Among these, green β-sialon:Eu^<2+> and blue AlN-SiC:Eu^<2+> phosphors show interesting cathodoluminescence, enabling them to be used for field-emission devices.