Life extension of ferritic creep resistant steel by reduced dislocation density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuhiro  National Institute for Materials Science, データシートステーション, ステーション長 (30354236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 新構造材料センター, 主任研究員 (60343878)
SAWADA Kota  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性センター, 主任研究員 (00354225)
KUSHIMA Hideaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, データシートステーション, 主席エンジニア (20354235)
SHIBUYA Masachika  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, データシートステーション, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords耐熱鋼 / フェライト鋼 / 転位 / クリープ / 長寿命
Research Abstract
Existing high strength ferritic creep resistant steels contain large amounts of dislocations, therefore, a potential of strengthening at the elevated temperatures of 700 and 750℃ which is above the upper limit of usable temperature range for existing steels has been investigated on ferritic steels contain reduced dislocation density with ferrite matrix instead of tempered martensite. It has been revealed on ferritic steels that the higher creep strength is obtained by reducing dislocation density than the existing high strength ferritic creep resistant steels at 700 and 750℃, and precipitation behavior of second phase which is a strengthener has been demonstrated.