Development of forming limit prediction method for anisotropic steel tube subjected to combined loading paths and experimental validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Toshihiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60195609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kengo  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70436236)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチューブハイドロフォーミング / 鋼管 / 異方性降伏関数 / 降伏曲面 / 成形限界ひずみ / 成形限界応力 / 材料試験 / 複合負荷経路 / チューブハイドロフオーミング / チューブハイドロフォーミ
Research Abstract
A servo-controlled biaxial tensile tenting machine for sheet metals was developed to measure the biaxial stress-strain curves of test samples in a strain range up to fracture with no unloading. The sheet sample was bent and welded to make a tubular specimen and combined tension-internal pressure was applied to it using the testing apparatus. The deformation behavior and forming limit stresses and strains of cold rolled IF steel sheet (SPCE) and high strength steel tube under linear and combined stress paths were successfully measured. The experimental tendencies were in qualitative agreed with those calculated using the strain localization analysis based on the Marciniak-Kuczy?ski approach.