Crystallographic study of superfine step coverage in Supercritical Cu nanoplating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONE Masato  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (30323752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Yakichi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30016802)
ISHIYAMA Chiemi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (00311663)
SHIBATA Akinobu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60451994)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精密造形プロセス / 半導体配線 / 段差被覆性 / めっき / 微細プロセス技術 / ボトムアップ成長
Research Abstract
We developed a new electroplating technology, "Supercritical Nanoplating (SNP)" that combines the merits of traditional electroplating and supercritical CO_2 techniques and can provide high uniform metal films. Moreover, we applied nanoparticle technology into SNP in order to conduct integrated circuit wiring, and denoted it as modified-SNP (M-SNP). The aim of this project is to clarify these elemental phenomena and extend crystallographic study of superfine step coverage of integrated circuit wiring. In this project, we succeeded in wiring Cu into ・60nm hole with high aspect ratio, and found that the wired Cu formed single crystal without void.