Materials Design of Ceramics Towards Secure Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Fumihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30293062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATSU Takashi  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所・セキュアマテリアル研究センター, 准教授 (40231807)
SHINODA Yutaka  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所・セキュアマテリアル研究センター, 助教 (30323843)
HIGO Yakichi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30016802)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 焼結 / 緻密化 / 異方性 / セラミックス / 焼結応力 / 収縮速度 / 複合材料 / 2相材料 / 接触角
Research Abstract
The macroscopic shrinkage in sintering process was analyzed from the knowledge of microstructure, in order to develop "secure materials" that have uniform microstructure without defects. We investigated the microscopic model of sintering of two-phase composite, the interaction of grain boundary and surface in coarsening and grain growth during sintering, anisotropic sintering stress, anisotropic shrinkage and viscosity, and the effect of grain boundary sliding on constrained sintering and co-sintering.