Activity of methane oxidation by the cermet anode highly-dispersed with solid-solution alloy particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazunori  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20143828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEOH Wahtzu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (10452088)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電極触媒 / 固体酸化物燃料電池 / メタン / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 材料・加工処理 / 燃料電池 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
Substitution of Co atoms for Ni atoms in the Ni-based cermet anode resulted in a decrease in the anodic overvoltage and interfacial resistance between the anode and electrolyte. This effect has been confirmed for a samaria-doped ceria (SDC) electrolyte and a scandia-stabilized zirconia (ScSZ) electrolyte. The results of electrochemical measurements revealed that the enhancement of the direct oxidation of methane was caused by the modification of microstructure in the cermet anode. Based on the experimental results a model for the anodic oxidation mechanism at the interface between the anode and electrolyte is proposed. The adsorptive abilities of Ni_<1-x>Co_x-YSZ and Ni_<1-x>Co_x-CeO_2 cermet particles for CH_4 and CO were affected by the amount of the Co atoms substituted for the Ni atoms.