Advancement of cold spray as a high-quality thick coating formation process by collision and deformation of high-speed solid particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Masahiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80173368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Motohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00432295)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコールドスプレー / 固体粒子 / 臨界速度 / 高速成膜 / ノズル設計 / バウショック / 付着効率 / 界面付着機構 / 微細粒子 / 非溶融粒子 / 高速粒子衝突 / 高速成膜プロセス
Research Abstract
In order to establish a fundamental of cold spray technology, which is recognized to be a novel high-speed thick coating or bulk formation technology by depositing non-melt solid powder particles, advancement of the process by optimizing process parameters and verification of bonding mechanism at interface between particles and solid substrate were conducted. As a result, existence of practical deposition windows by using normal air or nitrogen as a working gas and distribution in adhesive character at interface between particle and substrate according to particle's radius were experimentally verified. By summarizing the results obtained, the possibility in advancement of cold spray technology and establishment of fundamental of the process were clarified in the present study.