Plasma process design for material surface treatment in the nano-scale regime utilizing dielectric-constant analysis techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ERIGUCHI Koji  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70419448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Kouichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30311731)
太田 裕朗  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面界面改質 / 誘電率 / プラズマ / シリコン / 欠陥 / トランジスタ / 誘電関数 / レーザー / 欠陥層 / 界面層 / 分子動力学 / 電気容量
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism of a structural change on the plasma-exposed Si surface. We established a model clarifying quantitatively the effects of ion energy distribution function on the plasma-exposed Si surface structure (damaged-layer structure). The model predicts that the thickness of damaged-layer strongly depends on the average energy of ions from the plasma under an applied rf bias, while it is a weak function of bias frequency. Novel techniques enabling the optical and electrical analyses of the surfaces were developed and used in the present research. Experiments verified the model predictions in the case of the Si surface exposed to Ar plasma. The present model is applicable to optimizing various plasma treatments of materials and devices in the future.