Magnetic Field Effect on Photocatalytic Reaction of Titan Oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Keiichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30184550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Hideyuki  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (80362573)
山末 英嗣  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90324673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASUE Eiji  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90324673)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光触媒 / 磁場効果 / 磁場吸着 / 酸化チタン / 酸化亜鉛 / 酸化タングステン / 溶存酸素 / メチレンブルー / ゼータ電位
Research Abstract
The magnetic field effect on photocatalytic reaction of anatase titinia was investigated. It was observed that the magnetic field sometimes enhanced the reaction, sometimes weaken. Also, the similar phenomena were observed in various photocatalysts, such as zinc oxide, tungsten oxide. In this work, the combination of zinc oxide and methylene blue aqueous solution is mainly investigated. The mechanism of this effect was not fully clarified, but at least the dissolved oxygen plays a key role.