Martensitic Transformation from Nanostructured Metastable Austenitic Steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Nobuhiro  Osaka University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30263213)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords巨大ひずみ加工 / 超微細粒 / 準安定オーステナイト / マルテンサイト変態 / 結晶方位関係 / 強度 / 延性 / 組織
Research Abstract
Martensitic transformation from ultrafine grained (UFG) austenite fabricated by accumulative roll bonding (ARB) process in a metastable austenitic alloy was studied. The martensite transformed from the UFG austenite showed characteristic morphology and texture. The martensite transformation starting (Ms) temperature increased after 1 cycle ARB, which was related to increasing amount of nucleation sites, such as low angle boundaries, introduced during early stage of ARB process. In contrast, by increasing the ARB cycles, Ms temperature decreased. The decrease in the Ms temperature could be correlated to strengthening of austenite by grain refinement.