Interaction between Bubble and Substrate by In-Liquid Plasma CVD Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Hiromichi  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00217572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Shinfuku  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20263957)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜プロセス / 液中プラズマ / プラズマ加工 / 表面・界面物性 / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
The film formation mechanism of in-liquid plasma CVD method is clarified by analyzing the high-speed camera photographs of the bubbles surrounding in-liquid plasma The experimental condition for the uniform film formation is shown. The control method of the chemical reaction for synthesizing a compound semiconductor like diamond, silicon carbide and aluminum nitride is proved. The chemical reaction between the atom that has the highest electronegativity and the atom that has the lowest ionization energy occurs with first priority.