Fabrication of functional surface of micro dies and development of equipment for evaluation of its tribological characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YANG Ming  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90240142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Kenーichi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10145667)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精密造形プロセス / マイクロ金型 / 表面処理 / 精密計測 / トライボロジー
Research Abstract
Surface treatments technology including surface finishing and surface coating on micro dies for the micro metal forming were developed in this study. Equipment for evaluation tribological characteristics during micro forming processes was developed. Various tribological phenomena according to down-sizing of the materials and dies were analyzed. Experiments with various materials and conditions were carried out to clarify the issues in micro forming processes and to be applied to a highly accurate, low-cost micro devices processing technology in the future.