Next-generation surface design technology due to femtosecond-laser-induced nanostructure formed on hard thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUMARU Naoki  Fukui National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 教授 (90158006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Kenzo  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (50293957)
KATO Hirotaka  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30311020)
Research Collaborator KIUCHI JUNSUKE  福井工業高等専門学校
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / アブレーション / 硬質薄膜 / ダイヤモンド状炭素 / ガラス状炭素 / ナノ構造 / トライボロジー / DLC / GC
Research Abstract
This paper reports macro and micro frictional properties of DLC, TiN, CrN films and GC substrate of which surfaces are nanostructured with femtosecond (fs) laser pulses. As for the macro frictional properties, the friction coefficients of carbon materials of DLC and GC exhibited fairly lower values compared with those of TiN and CrN. The friction coefficient μ of DLC obtained for a hardened steel ball decreased with an increase of the laser power and approached to μ of GC because of the modification from DLC to GC. The friction coefficient μ of the nanostructured surface was measured with a micro-scratch test at an ultralight load of 1.5mN. For this condition, μ of the nano -structured surface of DLC, TiN, and CrN increased, compared with those of the non-irradiated surface. On the other hand, μ of GC irradiated at a low laser energy has shown a minimum value of 0.05 and then increases with an increase of the laser power.