Development of highly visible-light-sensitive photocatalysts withsurface nanostructure controlled by cold plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kenji  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, 物質化学工学科, 特任教授 (80101179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIM Shigenori  北九州工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (80229476)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  北九州工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 教授 (70172434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低温プラズマ / 光触媒 / 可視光 / ナノ構造 / ドーピング / 表面
Research Abstract
Highly visible-light-sensitive photocatalysts are developed with the formation of surface nanostructures controlled by plasma-surface interaction, as follows : (1) Nitrogen-doped surface layer are formed on surfaces of TiO_2 and transition metal-doped TiO_2, respectively. It becomes apparent that their band-gaps become narrow with the formation of the surface layer. (2) Cu-contained layer is formed on a surface of TiO_2 with plasma CVD using organometallic compound. Multi-electron-reactivity of the plasma CVD-treated TiO_2 can realize with the contained Cu reduced by visible-light-excited electrons. (3) Composite composed of Nb-doped TiO_2 as n-type semiconductor having nitrogen-doped surface layer and CuBi_2O_4 as p-type semiconductor shows Z-scheme mechanism in which visible-light-excited electron can be transferred form the n-type to the p-type semiconductor after each visible-light excitation in the semiconductors.