Project/Area Number |
20360339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Tadanobu National Institute for Materials Science, 材料信頼性萌芽ラボ, 主幹研究員 (90354274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YIN Fuxing 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性萌芽ラボ, 主席研究員 (80354273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Yuuji 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 新構造材料センター, 主幹研究員 (80253483)
NAKAZATO Koji 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料創製ステーション, 主幹エンジニア (10469778)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 加工ひずみ制御 / 結晶粒微細化 / 有限要素法 / 定量的予測技術 / プロセスパラメータマップ / マクロ変形解析 / 鋼の強靭化 / 加工モード |
Research Abstract |
Refinement of crystal grains is an effective methods for developing toughness and strength in structural metallic materials without the addition of alloying elements, and it can be achieved by microstructure control through plastic deformation processes. In this study, quantitative correlation between strain and microstructure is investigated through a combination of numerical simulations and experimental observations and measurements. The rolling process to efficiently create ultrafine-grained bar is proposed by numerical simulation, the predicted result was verified by the rolling experiments.