Production of highly purity titanium by oxide direct reduction in the molten calcium chloride with the multi-circulated baths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryosuke o. (SUZUKI RyosukeO.)  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80179275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60374584)
KASHIWAYA Yoshiaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10169435)
KINOSHITA Hiroshi  福島工業高等専門学校, 教授 (40177895)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属生産工学 / 溶融塩 / チタン / 反応・分離工学 / 電気化学 / 複合酸化物 / 雷気化学
Research Abstract
Titanium dioxides is stable oxide and it can not be reduced to the metal easily. It was taken as the starting material in a new proposal. The oxygen in the oxide is removed directly as the form of CaO and reduced to the highly pure metallic titanium. This method was examined experimentally. The direct reduction of oxide using molten calcium chloride and simultaneous recycling using electrolysis is combined with the conventional two deoxidation methods with serial connection. The stepwise deoxidation assist the consequence of reduction-deoxidation of titanium and recycling of by-product CaO. This work supplies the fundamental concept and experimental evidences to operate as the complete process.