Development of new shape memory alloys-Alloy design and process-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Katsunari  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70356608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kiyohito  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (20151368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANJYO Hiroshi  産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学プ, ロセス研究センターチーム長 (90357690)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 結晶成長 / 強磁性 / 高温 / 強磁性形状記憶合 / マルテンサイト変態 / 磁歪 / 単結晶 / 強磁性形状記憶合金
Research Abstract
Ni-Fe-Ga alloys and Ni-Fe-Ga-Co alloys have been received great attention as ferromagnetic shape memory alloys and high temperature alloys. In this study, the fiber shape single crystals of these alloys were prepared by the micro-pulling-down method. Optimum conditions for the crystal growth and the solidification behavior and physical properties of them were investigated. As the results, the single crystal wires approximately 1-3 mm in diameter and 200 mm in length could be grown by 10 mm/min. pulling-down-rate. The effective distribution coefficient of them approximately unit, suggesting that the macroscopic segregation are very small. The stresstemperature phase diagram shows that the martensitic phase transformation behavior showed the Clausius-Clapeyron relation.