Development of Sono-solidification Process with Hyperpressure Based on Acoustic Cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Yoshiki  Toyota Technological Institute, 工学部, 教授 (50148350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMIYA Masahiro  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20177182)
WALEED Khalifa  豊田工業大学, 工学部, PD研究員 (30460611)
SEBASTIAN Gunapowski  豊田工業大学, 工学部, PD研究員 (20583280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソノ凝固 / 音響キャビテーション / 半溶融鋳造 / 超音波 / キャビテーション / 凝固核 / 鋳造プロセス / 超音波振動 / 非平衡α-Al相 / 過共晶Al-Si合金 / 亜共晶Al-Si合金
Research Abstract
The present study is focused on sono-solidification with acoustic cavitation in hypereutectic Al-Si alloy. During the sono-solidification of hypereutectic Al-Si alloy, non-equilibrium ・-Al grains crystallize before reaching the eutectic temperature, in addition to the refined primary silicon grains. Non-equilibrium ・・-Al nuclei are crystallized at collapsed cavitation bubble sites and they are dispersed throughout the billet due to acoustic streaming. Acoustic cavitation also leads to the generation of inhomogeneous nuclei, that is, cavitation bubbles, so that a large number of inhomogeneous nuclei of cavitation bubbles causes the grain refinement of primary silicon even above the liquidus temperature.