Development of Production Method of Fine Particle by Continuous Plasma-Induced Cathodic Discharge Electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiko  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (20026066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Motoi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (30201263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ誘起電解 / 大気圧プラズマ / 放電電解 / 溶融塩 / 溶融塩電解 / 連続製造システム / 金属ナノ粒子 / 陰極放電
Research Abstract
In this study, plasma-induced cathodic discharge electrolysis using a rotating disk anode was conducted in molten LiCl-KCl-CsCl electrolytes, and Ni nanoparticles with diameters of less than 10 nm were obtained. The obtained particles became smaller and more uniform when rotation speed of the disk anode increased until it reached 2,000 rpm; meanwhile, the size of the obtained particle hardly depended on the rotation speed when it exceeded 2,000 rpm. Regardless of rotation speeds, the electrolysis current (0.1-5.0 A) did not affect the size of the particle. The rotating disk anode-type electrolytic cell, therefore, controls the particle growth by the rotation speed of the disk anode.