Controlling the properties of organic/inorganic nanocomposites by surface design of functional nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hidehiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20183783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LENGGORO Wuled  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10304403)
IIJIMA Motoyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70513745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKADA Mayumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学府, 技術専門職員 (70376870)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
Toward preparation of polymer based nanocomposite materials with uniformly dispersed nanoparticles, a new surface modification process was developed to prevent the aggregation of functional nanoparticles. Nanoparticles dispersible in various solvents and polymers were successfully prepared by developing new modification protocols, tuning surface chemical structures, and conducting multiple surface modifications. Furthermore, the effect of surface chemical structure of nanoparticles on the properties of nanocomposites has been investigated.