Vacuum growth of polymer thin films on solid surface and its application to interface control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60176667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kuniaki  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学府, 教務職員 (30251581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 高分子合成 / 超薄膜 / ナノ材料 / 電子・電気材料 / 蒸着重合 / 有機EL / イオン照射 / パターニング / ポリペプチド
Research Abstract
Conventional polymer thin films that are deposited by coating their solutions have problems in forming ultra-thin and multilayer structures and controlling interface. This research proposed to solve these problems by vapor-depositing small molecules on solid surface in vacuum and polymerizing them with the aid of electron or UV irradiation or by thermal activation. Above all, the surface-initiated deposition polymerization, which was achieved by depositing small molecules on a surface that has self-assembled monolayer terminated with a reactive group, enabled to form stable interface that is tethered by covalent bonds.