Nano-foaming Process Induced by Electromagnetic Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KURUMADA Kenichi  Yokohama National University, 物質工学科, 教授 (80273473)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流動・伝熱・物質移動操作 / 異相分離 / 粉粒体操作 / 薄膜・微粒子形成操作 / ナノ発泡 / 閉孔構造 / 孔径可変性 / 粉体物性 / 残留水酸基 / 高圧気体種 / in situ観察 / マトリクス剛性 / 体感判別 / ハンドリング動作 / 動力学 / 衝突時インパルス測定 / nanofoaming / instantaneous temperature elevation / rigidity of matrix / deformation stress / pressure difference / closed porosity / densitmetry / polycondensation
Research Abstract
Instantaneous application of heat in hard glassy matrices induced by electromagnetic wave or radiation can trigger the formation of nano-sized balloon structure. The starting hard matrix was prepared by the sol-gel method since that method is advantageous to render a quite slight amount of low-molecular-weight species remain in the hardened matrix. In this process, low-molecular-weight species forms gaseous species that displace the surrounding hard matrix in an isotropic geometry. As a result of that, isotropic spherical voids are ubiquitously yielded. The most marked feature of those structures is that they tend to remain as small as 100 nm at most, which indicates the suppression of the mutual coalescence of those balloon-like structures. An auxiliary work is ongoing to process those materials with the nano-sized spherical voids into fine powder. The features of the obtained powders are preliminarily investigated form those kinematical behavior.