Project/Area Number |
20360349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMON Hajime Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Noriaki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70295749)
SUZUKI Tetsuo 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50243043)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マクロポーラスカーボン / 氷晶テンプレート法 / 階層構造制御 / ゾルーゲル法 / レゾルシノール / ホルムアルデヒド / 炭素化 / 賦活 |
Research Abstract |
Carbon cryogel microhoneycombs (CMHs) were prepared via sol-gel polycondensation of resorcinol with formaldehyde, unidirectional freezing, freeze drying and pyrolysis. CMHs had a hierarchical structure of macropores and meso/micropores. However, the porosity of CMHs was lower than that of carbon cryogels prepared by a conventional method. The influence of freezing, HCl aging or CO_2 activation on their porous properties of CMHs was studied. The freezing operation greatly decreased the mesopore volume of CMHs. Since the freezing operation was indispensable to the preparation of CMHs, their porosity should be developed after the formation of honeycomb structure. The HCl aging of organic microhoneycombs could develop micropores or mesopores of CMHs. CO_2 activation was extremely useful for improving porosity of CMHs because the honeycomb structure was kept during activation. The CMH whose mesoporosity was much developed could be prepared by the combination of synthesis conditions of resorcinol-formaldehyde hydrogels and CO_2 activation. The CMHs were also immersed in silica sol under reduced pressure, and the carbon-silica composites were prepared via unidirectional freezing, solvent exchange and freeze drying. Silica gel honeycombs or fibrous silica gels could be formed inside the CMHs by unidirectional freezing. The experimental results suggested that the carbon-silica composites with high crystalinity and high compressive strength were prepared in the case where colloidal silica was used as a raw material for silica gels.