Densign and Development of Stress Responsive LIPOzyme Reactor Based on Re-functionalization of Junk Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Hiroshi  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20311772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOI Ryoichi  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (40029567)
SHIMANOUCHI Toshinori  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10335383)
SHIOMORI Koichiro  宮崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80235506)
NAKAMURA Hidemi  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (70198232)
MORITA Seiichi  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70332054)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメンブレン・ストレスバイオテクノロジー / LIPOzyme / 生体膜 / バイオリアクター / 人工酵素 / ペプチド / リフォールディング / ストレス応答 / LIPOzvme
Research Abstract
It is demonstrated that the function of LIPOzyme (Liposome+Enzyme) could be induced by the construction of catalytic sites on the liposome membrane as a model biomembrane. The LIPOzyme function could be classified by three categories : (i) electron transfer ; (ii) proton transfer ; (iii) nucleophilic/electrophilic reaction. The LIPOzyme function could be, herewith, controlled by the tuning of junk peptides, ligands or their metal complexes to achieve the desired function. Furthermore, the immobilization of LIPOzyme into the module was presented to develop the novel membrane module. This technique is a promising method to develop the reactor/separator based on the LIPOzyme function. Besides, the mapping of the physicochemical properties of junk peptides and the lipid composition could be performed to clarify the optimal condition for the desired functions of LIPOzyme, resulting in developing their database.