Development and application of microsphere functionalized ferroelectric liquid crystalline segments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AIKO Ryoko (2009-2010)  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教務職員 (50244265)
幡手 泰雄 (2008)  Kagoshima University, 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yoshihiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50315397)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMicrosphere / Electro-response / Liquid crystalline / Ferroelectric property / マイクロカプセル / ミクロスフェア / 強誘電性 / 刺激応答 / 電場応答 / 強誘電性液晶 / In situ重合
Research Abstract
Microspheres with immobilized ferroelectric liquid crystalline segments were prepared, and the permeability control of the encapsulated core material was investigated under an external electric field. A ferroelectric liquid crystal monomer possessing both mesogenicity and chirality was effectively responded to an external electrical field. Permeation of the core material contained in the in the microspheres was enhanced under a feeble electric field.